"Gandalf! If you had heard only a quarter of what I have heard about him, (and I have only heard very little of all there is to hear) you would be prepared for any sort of remarkable tale." -- JRRT


Name: Gandalf T.Grey
Age: 10
Date of Birth: August 14, 1994
Adoption Date: October 21, 1994
Color: charcoal grey/white tuxedo
Eyes: gold
Nicknames: Mithrandir
Occupation: housecat, clandestine black operative
Food: Wellness Super-5
Snack: marshmallows
Likes: birds, mice, home improvement projects, ninja/samurai movies
Dislikes: squirrels, dogs, sproggen
Best Toy: light
TV Shows: New Yankee Workshop, Miami Vice
Most Often Found: in the light, reading with Mom, on top of things

Hello, I'm Gandalf and this is my new improved page. Mom got tired of my old one; she said all the links were broken. Whatever. Well, as you can see, I'm a cat. I live in Pittsburgh with my Mom and Dad. They adopted me when I was just wee little. It's a good thing, too...Mom tells me that Real Bad Stuff happened to the rest of my bio-family, because humans are bastards most of the time. Mom named me Gandalf because she's a geek. That's ok, I like my name, it's dignified, and I get to run around and say, "You shall not pass!" if I wanna impress people. Anyway, I have a pretty good life. I have a whole house to run around in, lots of light to play with, decent food, and plenty of time to polish my mad ninja skillz on my many secret missions. To unwind, I like to kick back and read with my Mom, help my Dad with projects around the house (he couldn't do anything without me!), and beat up on Gulliver. What a big putz he is! Oh, Mom said I should write that making hairballs is my other favorite activity. My mom is kinda snarky, sometimes.

Gandalf's Links

The New Yankee Workshop
Official Ninja Website - 'The purpose of ninjas is to flip out and kill people!'
Squirrel Cam
Animal Friends - Pittsburgh's only No-Kill shelter
Foster Cat Inc. - Give a foster home to a shelter cat
Fat Cat Toys - Gandalf-Approved!
The Encyclopedia of Arda - Don't ask me your geeky Tolkien questions! Go here!
Whistler's World - This guy says he's my uncle. Uh...I don't see any family resemblance, but let's just humor him.

Photos